2016 Legislative Endorsements

Below you will find a list of legislative candidates who have demonstrated an exceptional understanding of the role transportation plays in creating jobs and economic activity across our state. Non-incumbent candidates listed have indicated their understanding of and strong support for transportation funding. The candidates are being identified as a way to help Kansas voters become more knowledgeable prior to the November 8 general election.

Senate – Incumbent Candidates

  • Molly Baumgardner, R-Louisburg
  • Barbara Bollier, R-Mission Hills
  • John Doll, R-Garden City
  • Oletha Faust-Goudeau, D-Wichita
  • Marci Francisco, D-Lawrence
  • David Haley, D-Kansas City
  • Tom Hawk, D-Manhattan
  • Jerry Henry, D-Cummings
  • Anthony Hensley, D-Topeka
  • Tom Holland, D-Baldwin City
  • Laura Kelly, D-Topeka
  • Carolyn McGinn, R-Sedgwick
  • Pat Pettey, D-Kansas City
  • Vicki Schmidt, R-Topeka
  • Caryn Tyson, R-Parker

Senate – Non-Incumbent Candidates

  • Ed Berger, R-Hutchinson
  • Bruce Givens, R-El Dorado
  • Don Goddard, R-Parsons
  • Lynn Grant, D-Frontenac
  • Randal Hardy, R-Salina
  • Logan Heley, D-Overland Park
  • Vicki Hiatt, D-Shawnee
  • Keith Humphrey, D-Derby
  • Bill Hutton, D-Basehor
  • Chris Marrow, D-Gardner
  • Don McGuire, D-Overland Park
  • Don Merriman, D-Salina
  • Lynn Rogers, D-Wichita
  • Chuck Schmidt, D-Independence
  • Don Shimkus, D-Oxford
  • John Skubal, R-Overland Park
  • Dinah Sykes, R-Lenexa
  • Mary Jo Taylor, R-Stafford

House – Incumbent Candidates

  • John Alcala, D-Topeka
  • Barbara Ballard, D-Lawrence
  • Steven Becker, R-Buhler
  • Tom Burroughs, D-Kansas City
  • Sydney Carlin, D-Manhattan
  • John Carmichael, D-Wichita
  • Lonnie Clark, R-Junction City
  • Stephanie Clayton, R-Overland Park
  • Pam Curtis, D-Kansas City
  • Diana Dierks, R-Salina
  • Blaine Finch, R-Ottawa
  • Gail Finney, D-Wichita
  • Shannon Francis, R-Liberal
  • Stan Frownfelter, D-Kansas City
  • Linda Gallagher, R-Lenexa
  • Broderick Henderson, D-Kansas City
  • Henry Helgerson, D-Wichita
  • Larry Hibbard, R-Toronto
  • Boog Highberger, D-Lawrence
  • Don Hineman, R-Dighton
  • Russ Jennings, R-Lakin
  • Annie Kuether, D-Topeka
  • Greg Lewis, R-St. John
  • Nancy Lusk, D-Overland Park
  • Adam Lusker, D-Frontenac
  • Cindy Neighbor, D-Shawnee
  • Jarrod Ousley, D-Merriam
  • Fred Patton, R-Topeka
  • Eber Phelps, D-Hays
  • Tom Phillips, R-Manhattan
  • Melissa Rooker, R-Fairway
  • Louis Ruiz, D-Kansas City
  • Tom Sawyer, D-Wichita
  • Jean Schodorf, D-Sedan
  • Tom Sloan, R-Lawrence
  • Susie Swanson, R-Clay Center
  • Ed Trimmer, D-Winfield
  • Ponka-We Victors, D-Wichita
  • Jim Ward, D-Wichita
  • Brandon Whipple, D-Wichita
  • John Wilson, D-Lawrence
  • Valdenia Winn, D-Kansas City
  • Kathy Wolfe Moore, D-Kansas City

House – Non-Incumbent Candidates

  • Elizabeth Bishop, D-Wichita
  • Shelee Brim, R-Shawnee
  • Tom Cox, R-Shawnee
  • Debbie Deere, D-Lansing
  • Brenda Dietrich, R-Topeka
  • Roger Elliot, R-Wichita
  • John Eplee, R-Atchison
  • Mike Fonkert, D-Basehor
  • Cammie Funston, D-Wichita
  • Mary Martha Good, R-El Dorado
  • Jim Gartner, D-Topeka
  • Tim Hodge, D-North Newton
  • Cindy Holscher, D-Olathe
  • Dorothy Hughes, R-Prairie Village
  • Anita Judd-Jenkins, R-Arkansas City
  • Jan Kessinger, R-Overland Park
  • Joy Koesten, R-Leawood
  • Christy Levings, D-Osawatomie
  • Patty Markley, R-Overland Park
  • Vic Miller, D-Topeka
  • Gerrett Morris, D-Salina
  • Monica Murnan, D-Pittsburg
  • Brett Neibling, D-Highland
  • Adrienne Olejnik, D-Rossville
  • Brett Parker, D-Overland Park
  • Jeff Pittman, D-Leavenworth
  • Stan Reeser, D-Wichita
  • Jo Roitman, D-Wellington
  • Mark Schreiber, R-Emporia
  • Deb Shepard, D-Clearwater
  • Adam Smith, R-Weskan
  • Jerry Stogsdill, D-Prairie Village
  • Sean Tarwater, R-Stilwell
  • Patsy Terrell, D-Hutchinson
  • Doug Walker, D-Osawatomie
  • Virgil Weigel, D-Topeka